Back to Shop

Barista Assistant (The Wilson)

Salary: £16,949 – £17,950 per annum
Permanent Contact
40 hours per week (including weekends)

We are looking for someone excited about coffee and passionate about food to join our incredible team working across three incredible venues.

Barista, retail or customer service experience is required, but beyond that you must have a passion for food and beverage and be keen to learn new skills.

The job will include: serving customers, preparing a range of different types of food, making incredible coffees with amazing artistic flair, creating relationships with customers, promoting the Cheltenham Trust values and ensuring our standard operating practices of cleanliness and quality of product and service are maintained.

We reinvest in our team and thus training and support is always available.

In order to be successful in the team you must be trustworthy, with a hard working can do approach, friendly and reliable.

Click here for the full job description.

For an informal discussion about the role please contact Jonathan Munoz on Jonathan.Munoz@cheltenham.gov.uk

For the job description and person specification please visit https://www.cheltenhamtrust.org.uk/jobs/. To apply for this role please send a copy of your CV and a covering letter to jobs@cheltenham.gov.uk and please quote reference CT231 after the post title.

Closing date: Saturday 30th November 2019 at 5:00pm

 

In order to comply with the Government’s Baseline Personnel Security Standard (BPSS), applicants will be asked to provide proof of identity; nationality and immigration status; three years’ employment or education history (if applicable) and, in some cases, verification of criminal record.

Our organisation is committed to safeguarding the welfare of vulnerable adults, young people and children. Safer recruitment practices are applied to all job vacancies. Successful candidates will be required to complete a pre-employment medical questionnaire; provide references; proof of identity; nationality and immigration status; three years’ employment or education history (if applicable) and, in some cases, verification of criminal record.

Back to top